Privacy Policy

Notice of protection of privacy, description of personal data file

Customers' personal data is collected on the customer register in connection with various services. This description of the personal data file outlines what data is collected and what it is used for.

1. Name of Customer Register: 

Simpsetti verkkokauppa customer register

2. Contact details: 

Simpsetti
Myllytie 2
98900 Salla

+358 (0)400 305 448
info@simpsetti.fi
www.simpsetti.fi
2097929-5

3. Person responsible for data file matters and/or contact person:

 Jaana Lassila

4. Purpose of processing personal data (purpose of data file):
The data file is used to take care of customer relationships, the sales process, customer contact and marketing. Data on the file is used for Jalan Oy's own direct marketing unless the customer has refused to allow direct marketing. The names and addresses on the data file may be disclosed for direct marketing purposes unless the customer has prohibited such disclosure of data. Jalan Oy uses these and other data created during the customer relationship to plan and target its range of products and services. The aim is to operate in a customer-oriented manner

5. Content of the data file:
Customer details consist of the following data sets saved about a customer: 
The customer's contact details and details which allow for orders to be placed: surname, first names, street address, postcode, region and other customer-specific data. Possible refusal to allow disclosure of the customer's address or other details to other companies for direct marketing purposes. Possible refusal to allow e-mails containing offers to be sent to the customer. Any possible permission for electronic direct marketing. Usernames and passwords for customers who have created user credentials for online services. Information necessary for processing and dispatching customer orders: a telephone number provided for the customer for contact and, when purchasing on credit, a personal ID number and credit terms.Information necessary for completion of a credit transaction: information required for credit supervision and the maintenance of credit rights.nInformation on the customer's orders, deliveries and returns.

6. Regular sources of data:

The register's contact and customer relationship details are obtained as the customer relationship is formed and from data provided by the customer to the controller during the customer relationship. A customer relationship is formed when the customer creates user credentials for the online store or orders goods.The customer's name and address details are updated from the population register. Refusal to allow direct marketing and the disclosure of address details to other companies will be recorded upon separate notification from the customer. The customer's permission to allow electronic direct marketing (such as e-mails and text messages) is requested separately in accordance with the Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki 523/1999). Information about the customer's credit rating at the time of order placement is obtained from Asiakastieto Oy's system.

7. Disclosure of regular data and data transfer outside of the EU or EEA

Name and address details can be disclosed from the customer register for direct marketing purposes. In such cases the data disclosed from the register can be name and address details. The customer has the right to refuse to allow the disclosure of his or her data. Data will not be disclosed outside of the EU or European Economic Area. Principles of data file protection

8. The following principles are followed with regard to protecting the data file:

Instructions are given for the use of the data file, on the file may only be accessed by pre-authorised individuals and in relation to their work tasks.

    Your shopping cart is empty

    Terms and conditions

    DELIVERY COSTS

    These terms and conditions are valid from 25.10.2018.

    Delivery costs to Finland: 

    EUR 6,90 per order and the delivery method is Postal Parcel 16 or delivery to a Posti Parcel Point if payment is completed in advance. Delivery to home in Finland 13,90.

    Delivery to overseas:

    Overseas delivery we charge delivery costs in accordance with Posti's regional price list for each country.

    Delivery prices for tariff zones:

    Zone 1Zone 2Zone 3Zone 4
    20 €33 €40 €45 €

    Download Posti's Country Specific Tariff Zones as PDF.

    PAYMENT METHODS

    Checkout Finland  & online payment by Klarna. Read more about Klarna terms&conditions here.

    DELIVERY PERIOD

    Delivery to Finland: If the products that you order are available in stock, estimated delivery period is 2-4 business days.

    Delivery to overseas: Delivery period for overseas deliveries is determined by how quickly post moves in the relevant countries. Only available payment method for overseas delivery is Klarna prepayment.

    If you would like your product to be delivered by a certain date, please mention so separately when placing your order. We strive to carry out deliveries in accordance with the consumers' needs when it's reasonably possible. If a consumer purchases products that are out of stock, we will deliver items to the customer as soon as products arrive in our warehouse.

    RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

    Returns and exchanges in Finland: Returns can be taken care of directly in our store or by post as a customer returns package using our contract number 653939. Customer returns packages are free to the consumer if the product was delivered to Finland.

    Returns and exchanges to overseas: The consumer pays for the cost of returning a product if the product was ordered overseas.

    If the customer wishes to exchange a product for an entirely different product, she or he must place a new order online. We will refund the price of the returned product.

    Right of withdrawal

    You have the right to cancel this agreement within 14 days without giving any reason. The withdrawal period ends within 14 days starting from the day you received the last shipment, or in the case of downloadable products, from the moment you received the order.

    In order to exercise the right of withdrawal, you must notify us of your decision to cancel the agreement in an unambiguous way (for example, by mail or by email). You can also use our printable return form, but its use is not mandatory.

    To comply with the deadline for withdrawal, it is sufficient that you submit your notice of cancellation before the end of the withdrawal period.

    Effects of withdrawal

    If you withdraw from this contract, we shall reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (with the exception of the supplementary costs resulting from your choice of a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us), without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which we are informed about your decision to withdraw from this contract. We will carry out such reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.

    You must return the goods without delay and no later than 14 days after informing us about your decision to withdraw from the contract. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired.

    You are only responsible for the kind of value decrease of the goods that did not result from treatment that is required for determining the nature, properties and functionality of the goods.

    COMPLAINTS

    If a product you have ordered is faulty, incorrect or damaged, please contact us 

    Simpsetti
    Myllytie 2
    98900 Salla

    +358 (0)400 305 448
    info@simpsetti.fi
    www.simpsetti.fi
    2097929-5

    Complaints relating to a delivery must be made within seven (7) days of reception of the product and sent to our e-mail address info@simpsetti.fi

    BINDING ORDERS

    Contact between parties to a sale takes place by e-mail, letter or telephone. After placing an order, the consumer commits to checking his or her e-mail for the reception of order confirmation. A binding agreement will come into effect once we have sent e-mail order confirmation or a delivery number for a product delivery.

    Before delivery, the consumer has the right to cancel the entire order, or parts of the order, by e-mail, telephone or letter. Delivery has taken place once part of the order has been delivered to the consumer or she or he has been informed that the order is available for collection from the post office.

    Failure to collect a parcel from the post office does not count as order cancellation. In such cases we charge the customer for realised costs arising from postal delivery, at least EUR 16 for postage to Finland.

    After a consumer has placed an order, the seller does not have the right to change the terms of agreement. We reserve the right to refuse product delivery to customers who repeatedly return or fail to collect ordered products.

    FORCE MAJEURE

    We are not responsible for the obstruction, complication or delay of order delivery due to factors outside of our scope of influence, such as war, natural disaster, embargo, official decision, general disruption to traffic or equivalent event or action which complicates or obstructs our operations.

    PERSONAL DATA

    As controller of a personal data file, Jalan Oy is responsible for processing any personal data you provide. The data file is used only to maintain the customer relationship between Simpsetti and the customer. We will not disclose your information to external parties.

    RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES

    Finnish law will be applied to any disputes and differences of opinion arising from this remote sales agreement.